Skip to main content

Ridgeland: Economy & Jobs

Households in Ridgeland earn a median $62,981 (about the same as Jasper County median $65,613; 1.1× below South Carolina median $69,324), with homes at a median value of $228,400. The surrounding county supports 71,044 jobs (avg $54,768).

Income & Affordability

Median household income $62,981 — below the South Carolina median ($66,299). Poverty rate 26.8% (U.S. average ~12.5%). 22% of renters spend more than half their income on rent ("severely cost-burdened" by HUD definition; U.S. ~24%).

Affordability · Home Price To Income3.6×
Affordability · Home Affordabilitymoderate
Affordability · Rent Pct Income17.7%
Affordability · Rent Affordabilityaffordable
Affordability · Pct Severely Rent Burdened22.3%
Affordability · Poverty Rate26.8%
Affordability · Property Tax Pct Income2.1%
Irs Income · IRS tax returns filed$98,680
Irs Income · Total Adjusted Gross Income (thousands)$11,455,586
Irs Income · Average AGI per return$116,088 (vs South Carolina $75,428)
Irs Income · Year2022
Income Estimate$80,931
Median Household Income$62,981 (vs South Carolina $66,299)
Poverty Rate26.8%

Sources: IRS SOI 2022 · Census ACS 5-Year 2023  ·  Refreshed 2026-04-12

Economic Character

Qualitative classification derived from Census occupation, industry, and income data — workforce composition (white-collar/blue-collar), top employing sector, and income tier.

Economic Character · Workforcemixed
Economic Character · Top IndustryProfessional
Economic Character · Income Levelmiddle-class
Economic Character · Median Income$62,981

Employment & Workforce

Employment + workforce stats. The county-level employment count covers all jobs within the county, not just town residents. Unemployment rate 1.2% — below the U.S. average of ~4%. 1% work from home (U.S. average ~15%).

Commuter Profile · Mean Commute Min30.80
Commuter Profile · Work From Home Pct1.4%
Commuter Profile · Profilemoderate commute
Employment · Avg annual employment (county)71,044
Employment · Total annual wages (county)$3,890,961,931
Employment · Average annual pay$54,768
Employment · Year2024
State Occupation Wages · Year2023
State Occupation Wages · All Occupations · Soc Code00-0000
State Occupation Wages · All Occupations · TitleAll Occupations
State Occupation Wages · All Occupations · Employment2,222,950
Unemployment Rate1.2% (vs South Carolina 2.9%)

Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) · Census ACS 5-Year 2023  ·  Refreshed 2026-04-12

Industry Sectors

Major industries by establishment count from Census County Business Patterns (2022). Sectors are NAICS-coded; counts are county-wide employer establishments.

Agriculture · Total Farms101
Agriculture · Land In Farms Acres36,074
Agriculture · Avg Farm Size Acres357.20
Agriculture · Top CommoditiesCrop Totals, Vegetable Totals, Animal Totals, Grain, Equine
Agriculture · Year2022
Business Patterns · Establishments (employer count)6,030
Business Patterns · Total Employees57,611
Business Patterns · Annual Payroll Thousands2,570,856
Business Patterns · Year2022

Sources: USDA NASS Census 2022 — county FIPS matched · Census CBP API — county FIPS match

Local Business Mix

Retail and service businesses by category (Census CBP NAICS-coded). Counts cover the surrounding county, not just the town. Reflects the everyday commercial mix residents can access.

Local Businesses · Grocery Stores35
Local Businesses · Convenience Stores6
Local Businesses · Liquor Stores31
Local Businesses · Gas Stations56
Local Businesses · General Merchandise26
Local Businesses · Clothing Stores37